Cheshire Constabulary Roll of Honour

In sadness and pride we remember officers who died whilst in service.

Cheshire Constabulary

PC Joseph GLEAVE 1858
Sgt John William JONES 1858
PC James RONAGHAN 1859
PC James William NEWMAN 1860
PC Thomas BANCROFT 1861
PC Issac PARRY 1861
PC Walter THORBURN 1861
PC James ANKERS. 1864
Sgt Revis SLATER 1865
PC Mathias SCRAGG 1866
Sgt Henry BEARDSWORTH 1867
PC Edwin TATTERSALL 1868
Sgt Joseph WILLIAMSON 1868
PC John BROOME 1869
PC Thomas PARRY 1869
Deputy Ch Const Joseph LITTLE 1870
PC Thomas PERRIN 1871
PC Charles Bartlett REID 1871
PC James GREEN 1873
Insp William BURGESS 1873
PC David FOX 1874
Sgt Samual POWELL 1876
Ch Const Thomas Johnes SMITH 1877
PC Nathaniel STACEY 1879
PC James YOUNG 1879
Ch Const John William ARROWSMITH 1881
PC Thomas LOWE 1882
Sgt George POTTS 1883
Supt Samual WILLIAMSON 1884
PC John MILLER 1885
Insp Henry DUTTON 1885
Supt Evan MAYHO 1886
PC Joseph STOCKTON 1886
PC James DAVIES 1887
Sgt Edward BRADSHAW 1887
PC George BROWN 1887
PC Joseph ROSCOE 1887
PC James HEATH 1888
PC James CURRIE 1889
Ch Supt George OLDMEADOW 1889
Supt Joseph HOLLINGWORTH 1891
PC John BROAD 1891
PC Edward STEPHENSON 1891
PC John BANNER 1892
PC John Henry DENT 1892
PC Thomas STRINGER 1892
Supt James WALKER 1894
Sgt William Sefton WYNNE 1894
PC Charles BARBER 1895
Sgt William THOMAS 1895
Sgt Samual ENNION 1896
PC Eli SHATWELL 1896
PC Henry WILLIAMSON 1897
PC Richard REYNOLDS 1898
PC Alfred KERNS 1900
PC William BOOTH 1900
Sgt George DAVIES 1900
PC George LEWSLEY 1900
PC George Ernest NORBURY 1904
PC Ebenezer HUGHES 1905
PC William ROBERTS 1905
Insp William SKITT 1906
PC George MORRIS 1907
PC James Fruin POWELL 1907
Supt Richard Sutton McDONALD 1908
PC John Edward EDMONDS 1909
PC James HUNT 1909
PC William JONES 1911
Supt John OKELL 1911
Sgt Edward TRACEY 1911
PC Charles DUTTON 1912
PC Alfred WETHERBY 1912
Sgt John METTAM 1913
Supt David PEARSON 1913
PC Samual ROBINSON 1914
Sgt William MITCHELL 1916
PC Patrick GAULD 1917
Sgt Frederick James HALL 1918
Sgt John Thomas TODD 1918
Sgt James DEIGNAN 1919
PC Herbert JONES 1919
Sgt Albert OLLERENSHAW 1920
PC Thomas FINNERAN 1924
Sgt David EDWARDS 1926
PC Richard Rowe SMYTH 1927
Sgt Thomas Weston THOMPSON 1930
Supt Harry MIGHALL 1935
Insp Bertie WILTON 1935
PC Arthur Brand SORFLEET 1939
PC Frank MARSHALL 1941
PC Joseph BOFFEY 1944
PC John BROADEY 1944
Insp Joseph PICKARD, 1949
Sgt George GREGORY, 1949
PC James MORT 1951
Supt George WAKELIN 1951
PC Gerald Hampson WOOLLEY 1953
PC George Egerton PARKER 1954
Ch Insp John GLADSTONE 1954
Insp William ROGERS 1954
Sgt Charles Hector BROWN 1958
Sgt Thomas SMITH 1959
PC Joseph Roy HADDOCK 1959
PC Clifford DALY 1961
PC Edward Harold MABBOTT 1961
PC David Alan TEAGUE 1963
PC Leslie PLUMB 1963
PC B.V.JEMPSON 1963
PC William Kenneth HILDEBRAND 1965
PC John RUSSELL 1965
PC Neville ELLIS 1966
PC Anthony WOOD 1967
Sgt G.K.GRAHAM 1967
P.C. J.D.CLARK 1967
PC Gwynfryn Burn WILLIAMS 1967
Insp Jack HAND 1967
Sgt William FARTHING 1968
Supt Harry Sidney BROWN 1968
PC Michael Aidrian SHEPPARD 1969
Sgt James MILLINGTON 1969
Sgt Charles Frederick BELL 1969
PC Leslie JONES 1969
PC Bernard Leo BUSHELL 1970
PC Fred LANGLEY 1970
PC Joseph Benedict WALSH 1971
Cadet Thomas SNAPE 1971
PC Ronald Hamilton McDOUGALL 1971
Insp Ronald Thomas JONES 1971
PC John Kenneth GILBODY 1972
Insp James Elvin JONES 1972
Sgt Arthur WILLIAMS 1972
Sgt Owen WILLIAMS 1973
Ch Insp Charles PARNELL 1973
PC John REID 1973
PC Harry Charles GITTOS 1973
PC George William OLIVER 1973
Insp John BLYTHE 1974
Insp Alan WALKER 1974
PC Frank TAYLOR 1975
PC Steven WALKER 1975
PC Rex WARBURTON 1975
PC Graham SIMMONDS 1977
PC Mervyn EVANS 1977
Insp David Taylor SMITH 1977
PC James SELL 1977
PC Robert William CUMMING 1978
Sgt Peter Thomas CRAWFORD 1978
PC Mark RYDINGS 1980
PC Martin John MILLINGTON 1980
PC Gerald POOLE 1981
PC Charles Edward GILLAM 1981
Ch Insp Robert BATESON 1982
PC Kenneth Roy RADLEY 1982
PC Cyril Henry BERRINGTON 1982
Insp William BOYES 1984
Insp Geoffrey Christian UNDERHILL 1984
Sgt Alan Robert WYMAN 1986
Sgt Mavis WHALLEY 1987
Sgt Gordon William LAWRIE 1988
Sgt Robert Alan CAMERON 1989
Sgt Neil Ross GIBSON 1989
PC R.K.B JENKINS 1989
PC I.R.BERRY 1990
Sgt M.R.G TALMAGE-SMITH 1992
Insp William ADKIN 1994
PC Michael WARBURTON 1994
PC Christopher DALRYMPLE 1997
Sgt John ATTERBURY 1998
PC Nigel Anthony HEATHCOTE 1999
DC Stuart G. COOKSON 1999
PC Paul TAYLOR 1999
PC Stephen BLYTE 2000
PC Robert GRAHAM 2001
A/lnsp Joseph MONAGHAN 2001
Insp Jeffrey TOWELL 2001
PC Michael MACGILL 2001
PC Jeffrey WICKSTROM 2002
PC Mark LEACH 2004
Sgt Kathryn WOOD 2004
PC Jonathan R SPEAKMAN 2005
PC Kevin Brian BRINKMAN 2005
PC Michael BOSWELL 2005
PC Tony HEATON 2006
PC Alan ROBERTS 2007
PC Alan ROBERTS 2008
PC Simon DEAN 2009
PC Ronald BILLOWS 2009
PC Paul RAYNOR 2010
Sgt Christopher BARROW 2011
Sgt MikeO’CARROLL 2012
PC Jonathan BAKER 2013
PC Simon JORDAN 2013
PC Peter LEWIS-JONES 2014
PC Rebecca DADSWELL 2015


BIRKENHEAD BOROUGH POLICE
PC John MATTHEWS 1854
PC William VAUGHAN, 1856
PC James GOODWIN 1879
PC James DALEY 1923
PC Albert PRATT 1937
Sgt John Banister DAVIES 1938
Sgt Archibald J. MACTAVISH 1941
PC Herbert SWETNAM 1941
PWRC Albert LETT 1942

 

CHESTER (member of original watch)

Officer John PARRY 1788

 

Chester City Police

PC John WALTERS 1852
PC Edward FAIRBROTHER 1857
PC Daniel LALOR 1863
PC Charles WHITE 1866
SPC Darby DWYER 1869
Sgt William HUGHES 1869
PC Hugh KERNAGHAN 1870
Sgt Patrick TOWELL 1874
Insp Edward DANN 1877
Sgt Christopher HICKEY 1877
PC Thomas PINCHERS 1877
PC Edward JOHNSON 1880
Sgt William WALLACE 1881
PC Michael DELANEY 1882
PC Robert LLOYD 1888
PC Joseph DARLINGTON 1891
PC John HILL 1892
PC James STOKES 1892
PC John WYNNE 1898
PC Samual HOOLEY 1902
PC Gifford ROGERS 1909
Sgt Isaac JONES 1919
PC Alfred ROWLEY 1922
PC Henry George ORFORD 1933

 

Congleton Borough Police

PC Charles A. CARTLEDGE 1894
Chief Constable Henry INGLES 1912

 

Hyde Borough Police

Insp James DIXON 1917
Ch Const John William DANBY 1931

 

Stalybridge Borough Police

PC Henry Stanishus WELLS 1905
PC Michael STRINGER 1907
PC William ROWBOTTOM 1913
PC Brierley GRIMSHAW 1915
Sgt John ASHTON 1918
PC David BUCKLEY 1921
PC George HILL 1928

 

Stockport Borough Police

PC Walter CLOUGH 1895
Sgt John LANGAN 1900
Sgt James GAMBLE 1914
PC James MAGUIRE 1918
PC James POTTS 1920
Sgt Edwin LEIGH 1921
PWRC Leonard LITCHFIELD 1942
PC Robert SIXTON 1943
Sgt Ernest HIGGINBOTHAM 1949
PC Samuel SMITH 1963
PC George William OLIVER 1973

 

Stockport Police Fire Brigade

P/Fm William WALKER 1873
P/Fm John TAYLOR 1908
Supt Howard BECKWITH KPFSM 1926

 

Wallasey Borough Police

SC William WALLACE 1940
SC William Athol SNELSON 1941
SC John WILKINSON 1941
PC Eric Lesley VALANTINE 1943

 

Warrington Borough Police

PC Charles CLEATOR 1862
PC William PLANT 1867
PC Thomas MILNES 1866
PC John ARDERN 1876
PC Jeremiah DOOLEY 1878
Insp John BERRY 1886
PC Henry George PAICE 1890
PC Patrick CORCORAN 1900
Sgt Henry CHENEY 1904
PC Charles HAMBLETT 1914
Sgt Charles Robert EDWARDS 1917
SGT John James LEONARD 1919
Sgt James William MARTIN 1927
PC Robert ADCOCK 1929
Supt David Cooke HOLLAND 1929
PC John Alfred Fee HAILE 1930
Sgt James Herbert PRICE 1931
PC Bernard Arthur BATES 1935
PC Charles Edward COOK 1935
PC Frederick RICHARDS 1940

 

With thanks to Will Brown, curator of the Museum of Policing in Cheshire, Arpley Street, Warrington for collating details for this Roll of Honour